RogerDodger (talk | contribs) |
Alpha Wolver (talk | contribs) |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Snake-Edge.mp4|250px|thumb|"You gotta block the Snake Edge!"]] | [[File:Snake-Edge.mp4|250px|thumb|"You gotta block the Snake Edge!"]] | ||
'''Snake Edge''' is the name of Bryan's d/f+3. It's notorious for being a homing, high crushing, low launcher—properties that would make for a great move, were it not for its one weakness: being so slow you | '''Snake Edge''' is the name of Bryan's d/f+3. It's notorious for being a homing, high crushing, low launcher—properties that would make for a great move, were it not for its one weakness: being so slow you should be able to react to it. Because of this, if an opponent can react to it it's almost useless, but if they can't it's one of the strongest moves in the game. | ||
Snake Edge is also used | Snake Edge is also used to refer to similar moves, but there's no wide agreement on exactly what it takes for a move to be a Snake Edge. Under the strictest definition, a Snake Edge must be easily reactable, low, launch on hit, stagger on block, homing, and high crush. Under the loosest definition, a Snake Edge is merely any reactable low. | ||
== Table of Snake Edges == | == Table of Snake Edges == | ||
In this table: | In this table: | ||
* Startup of i26 and slower is considered ''easily'' reactable | * Each move gets a point for everything it shares with Snake Edge | ||
* Startup of | * To be included, a move must be a reactable low and have at least 3 points | ||
* Startup of i26 and slower is considered ''easily'' reactable and worth a point | |||
* Startup of i23 to i25 is considered reactable and worth half a point | |||
* High crush starting at frame 9 or earlier (beats jab) is worth a point | * High crush starting at frame 9 or earlier (beats jab) is worth a point | ||
* High crush starting at frame 14 or earlier is worth half a point | * High crush starting at frame 14 or earlier is worth half a point | ||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| class="bg-green" | -26 | | class="bg-green" | -26 | ||
| class="bg-green" | cs6~ | | class="bg-green" | cs6~ | ||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| 8 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Lili | |||
| d/b+4 | |||
| class="bg-green" | i30 | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | -24 | |||
| class="bg-green" | cs5~ | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | | class="bg-green" | Yes | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
Line 71: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Xiaoyu | | Xiaoyu | ||
| SS 3 | | SS.3 | ||
| class="bg-green" | i27 | | class="bg-green" | i27 | ||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | | class="bg-green" | Yes | ||
Line 82: | Line 95: | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
|- | |||
| Zafina | |||
| SCR.d/f+3,3 | |||
| class="bg-green" | i28 | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | -23 | |||
| class="bg-green" | cs6~ | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| 8 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Miguel | |||
| SAV.d/b+4 | |||
| class="bg-green" | i26 | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | -29 | |||
| class="bg-yellow" | cs10~ | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| 7.5 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alisa | | Alisa | ||
Line 96: | Line 135: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Eddy | ||
| | | 3~4 | ||
| class="bg-green" | i29 | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | -24 | |||
| class="bg-green" | cs7~ | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| 7 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Eddy | |||
| HSP.3~4 | |||
| class="bg-green" | i27 | | class="bg-green" | i27 | ||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | | class="bg-green" | Yes | ||
Line 103: | Line 155: | ||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | | class="bg-green" | Yes | ||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | | class="bg-green" | Yes | ||
| class="bg- | | class="bg-green" | -24 | ||
| class="bg-green" | | | class="bg-green" | cs4~ | ||
| class="bg- | | class="bg-red" | No | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| No | | No | ||
Line 119: | Line 171: | ||
| class="bg-red" | cs23~ | | class="bg-red" | cs23~ | ||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | | class="bg-green" | Yes | ||
| 7 | |||
| No | |||
|- style="vertical-align: middle" | |||
| Hwoarang | |||
| {{Plainlist| | |||
* LFS.d+4 | |||
* RFS.d+3}} | |||
| class="bg-green" | i28 | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | -23 | |||
| class="bg-green" | cs8~ | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Anna | |||
| CJ.4 | |||
| class="bg-green" | i27 | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | -29 | |||
| class="bg-yellow" | cs14~ | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| 6.5 | |||
| No | | No | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 135: | Line 215: | ||
| No | | No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Alisa | ||
| CLK.d+3 | |||
| class="bg-green" | i30 | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-red" | -12 | |||
| class="bg-green" | cs9~ | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| 6 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Anna | |||
| d/b+3 | |||
| class="bg-green" | i27 | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-red" | -17 | |||
| class="bg-green" | cs6~ | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| 6 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Claudio | |||
| STB.d+2,2 | |||
| class="bg-green" | i31 | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-red" | -12 | |||
| class="bg-green" | cs6~ | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| 6 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Dragunov | |||
| d/b+3 | | d/b+3 | ||
| class="bg-green" | i27 | | class="bg-green" | i27 | ||
Line 144: | Line 263: | ||
| class="bg-green" | -27 | | class="bg-green" | -27 | ||
| class="bg-green" | cs6~ | | class="bg-green" | cs6~ | ||
| class="bg- | | class="bg-red" | No | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
|- | |||
| Gigas | |||
| FC.d/f+2 | |||
| class="bg-green" | i28 | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-red" | -19 | |||
| class="bg-green" | cs1~ | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| 6 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| King | | King | ||
| FC d/f+1 | | FC.d/f+1 | ||
| class="bg-green" | i33 | | class="bg-green" | i33 | ||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | | class="bg-green" | Yes | ||
Line 157: | Line 289: | ||
| class="bg-red" | -12 | | class="bg-red" | -12 | ||
| class="bg-green" | cs1~ | | class="bg-green" | cs1~ | ||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| 6 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Law | |||
| d/b+4 | |||
| class="bg-green" | i26 | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| class="bg-green" | -37 | |||
| class="bg-green" | cs6~ | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| 6 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Miguel | |||
| d/b+1* | |||
| class="bg-green" | i31 | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-red" | -18 | |||
| class="bg-green" | cs9~ | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | | class="bg-red" | No | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
Line 162: | Line 320: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Paul | | Paul | ||
| FC d/f+1+2 | | FC.d/f+1+2 | ||
| class="bg-green" | i32 | | class="bg-green" | i32 | ||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | | class="bg-green" | Yes | ||
Line 173: | Line 331: | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
|- | |||
| Zafina | |||
| d/b+1+2 | |||
| class="bg-green" | i28 | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-red" | -16 | |||
| class="bg-green" | cs9~ | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| 6 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Lee | | Lee | ||
| HMS 4 | | HMS.4 | ||
| class="bg-yellow" | i24 | | class="bg-yellow" | i24 | ||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | | class="bg-green" | Yes | ||
Line 182: | Line 353: | ||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | | class="bg-green" | Yes | ||
| class="bg-green" | -26 | | class="bg-green" | -26 | ||
| class="bg-green" | cs6~ | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| 5.5 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Lei | |||
| sSNA.4 | |||
| class="bg-yellow" | i24 | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | -29 | |||
| class="bg-red | No | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| 5.5 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Master Raven | |||
| qcf+2 | |||
| class="bg-green" | i27 | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-red" | -17 | |||
| class="bg-yellow" | cs10~ | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| 5.5 | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Yoshimitsu | |||
| NSS.FC.b+1 | |||
| class="bg-yellow" | i25 | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-red" | -16 | |||
| class="bg-green" | cs1~ | | class="bg-green" | cs1~ | ||
| class="bg-red" | No | | class="bg-red" | No | ||
| 5.5 | | 5.5 | ||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Julia | |||
| b+3 | |||
| class="bg-green" | i27 | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-red" | -13 | |||
| class="bg-green" | cs6~ | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| 4 | |||
| No | | No | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 199: | Line 422: | ||
| 3.5 | | 3.5 | ||
| No | | No | ||
|- | |||
| Geese | |||
| d+1+2 | |||
| class="bg-yellow" | i24 | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| class="bg-red" | -18 | |||
| class="bg-green" | cs6~ | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| 3.5 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Kazuya | |||
| d+1+2 | |||
| class="bg-yellow" | i25 | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-green" | Yes | |||
| class="bg-red" | -14 | |||
| class="bg-green" | cs6~ | |||
| class="bg-red" | No | |||
| 3.5 | |||
| Yes | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | == External links == | ||
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O8nmAtjo8Ss Tekkengineer's guide to dealing with 21 different Snake Edges] | * [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O8nmAtjo8Ss Tekkengineer's guide to dealing with 21 different Snake Edges] | ||
[[Category:Pages with move data tables]] |
Revision as of 19:52, 1 August 2021
Snake Edge is the name of Bryan's d/f+3. It's notorious for being a homing, high crushing, low launcher—properties that would make for a great move, were it not for its one weakness: being so slow you should be able to react to it. Because of this, if an opponent can react to it it's almost useless, but if they can't it's one of the strongest moves in the game.
Snake Edge is also used to refer to similar moves, but there's no wide agreement on exactly what it takes for a move to be a Snake Edge. Under the strictest definition, a Snake Edge must be easily reactable, low, launch on hit, stagger on block, homing, and high crush. Under the loosest definition, a Snake Edge is merely any reactable low.
Table of Snake Edges
In this table:
- Each move gets a point for everything it shares with Snake Edge
- To be included, a move must be a reactable low and have at least 3 points
- Startup of i26 and slower is considered easily reactable and worth a point
- Startup of i23 to i25 is considered reactable and worth half a point
- High crush starting at frame 9 or earlier (beats jab) is worth a point
- High crush starting at frame 14 or earlier is worth half a point
Character | Move | Startup | KND | Launch | CH KND | CH launch | Stagger | High crush | Homing | Total | Can cancel |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bryan | d/f+3 | i29 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -26 | cs6~ | Yes | 8 | No |
Feng | d/b+4 | i30 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -26 | cs4~ | Yes | 8 | No |
Katarina | d/b+4 | i29 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -26 | cs6~ | Yes | 8 | No |
Lili | d/b+4 | i30 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -24 | cs5~ | Yes | 8 | No |
Xiaoyu | SS.3 | i27 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -23 | cs6~ | Yes | 8 | Yes |
Zafina | SCR.d/f+3,3 | i28 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -23 | cs6~ | Yes | 8 | No |
Miguel | SAV.d/b+4 | i26 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -29 | cs10~ | Yes | 7.5 | No |
Alisa | d+3+4 | i27 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -37 | cs20~ | Yes | 7 | Yes |
Eddy | 3~4 | i29 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -24 | cs7~ | No | 7 | No |
Eddy | HSP.3~4 | i27 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -24 | cs4~ | No | 7 | No |
Eliza | 3+4 | i33 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -27 | cs23~ | Yes | 7 | No |
Hwoarang |
|
i28 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -23 | cs8~ | No | 7 | No |
Anna | CJ.4 | i27 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -29 | cs14~ | No | 6.5 | No |
Kuma | d/b+4 | i28 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -23 | cs12~ | No | 6.5 | No |
Alisa | CLK.d+3 | i30 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -12 | cs9~ | No | 6 | No |
Anna | d/b+3 | i27 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -17 | cs6~ | No | 6 | No |
Claudio | STB.d+2,2 | i31 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -12 | cs6~ | No | 6 | No |
Dragunov | d/b+3 | i27 | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | -27 | cs6~ | No | 6 | Yes |
Gigas | FC.d/f+2 | i28 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -19 | cs1~ | No | 6 | No |
King | FC.d/f+1 | i33 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -12 | cs1~ | No | 6 | No |
Law | d/b+4 | i26 | Yes | No | Yes | No | -37 | cs6~ | Yes | 6 | No |
Miguel | d/b+1* | i31 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -18 | cs9~ | No | 6 | No |
Paul | FC.d/f+1+2 | i32 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -12 | cs1~ | No | 6 | Yes |
Zafina | d/b+1+2 | i28 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -16 | cs9~ | No | 6 | No |
Lee | HMS.4 | i24 | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | -26 | cs6~ | No | 5.5 | No |
Lei | sSNA.4 | i24 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -29 | No | No | 5.5 | No |
Master Raven | qcf+2 | i27 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -17 | cs10~ | No | 5.5 | Yes |
Yoshimitsu | NSS.FC.b+1 | i25 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | -16 | cs1~ | No | 5.5 | No |
Julia | b+3 | i27 | No | No | Yes | Yes | -13 | cs6~ | No | 4 | No |
Claudio | d/b+3 | i24 | No | No | Yes | Yes | -15 | cs6~ | No | 3.5 | No |
Geese | d+1+2 | i24 | Yes | No | Yes | No | -18 | cs6~ | No | 3.5 | No |
Kazuya | d+1+2 | i25 | No | No | Yes | Yes | -14 | cs6~ | No | 3.5 | Yes |